Php photo gallery TWG | JFUploader | TWG Flash upload | WFU | Forum

Get help for TinyWebGallery, the best image gallery. The forum is also home for the Joomla JFUploader, TWG Flash Uploader and the Wordpress flash uploader.
It is currently 24. Nov 2024, 12:42

This forum is readonly now. Please use the new forum if you don't find the answer to your question here. The new forum is at https://www.tinywebgallery.com/blog/forum/


All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: 16. Jul 2008, 13:58 
Offline

Joined: 16. Jul 2008, 13:51
Posts: 6
Hi!

Can someone help me this this error?

Code:
Fatal error: Uncaught exception 'com_exception' with message '<b>Source:</b> Unknown<br/><b>Description:</b> Unknown' in C:\Inetpub\mysite\foton\inc\filefunctions.inc.php:3266 Stack trace: #0 C:\Inetpub\mysite\foton\inc\filefunctions.inc.php(3266): com->Run('cmd /C convert ...', 0, true) #1 C:\Inetpub\mysite\foton\admin\info.php(333): execute_command('convert "C:\Ine...') #2 C:\Inetpub\mysite\foton\admin\info.php(667): check_image_magic() #3 C:\Inetpub\mysite\foton\admin\index.php(164): require('C:\Inetpub\mysi...') #4 {main} thrown in C:\Inetpub\mysite\foton\inc\filefunctions.inc.php on line 3266


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 16. Jul 2008, 15:35 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: 1. Aug 2005, 12:53
Posts: 11232
seems like your server does not support image magick.

It actually does not even allow to execute an external command.

Is this the whole error message?

/Michael


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 16. Jul 2008, 16:57 
Offline

Joined: 16. Jul 2008, 13:51
Posts: 6
Yes, What I can see it is whole message. Or can I see more information in some logfiles?

I have php 5.2.2
php_imagick.dll is in place


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 16. Jul 2008, 17:04 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: 1. Aug 2005, 12:53
Posts: 11232
you need to have image magick installed - I use the command line.
can you call "convert" from the command line (or by ssh on your server?)

/Michael


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 16. Jul 2008, 18:16 
Offline

Joined: 16. Jul 2008, 13:51
Posts: 6
I´m missing that.

Do you have any FAQ or it is only a next, next installation on server.

Win32 dynamic at 16 bits-per-pixel
or
Win32 static at 16 bits-per-pixel?

Thanks in advance
Patric


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 16. Jul 2008, 18:19 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: 1. Aug 2005, 12:53
Posts: 11232
?

is this your server? with windows?
there is a image magic for windows. Simply put the convert.exe to the path.

/Michael


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 17. Jul 2008, 23:01 
Offline

Joined: 16. Jul 2008, 13:51
Posts: 6
Yes my server, windows 2003.

image magic is now installed and convert is working.
But I have still the same error message.

Can it be some permission rights that I missed?

/Patric


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 17. Jul 2008, 23:05 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: 1. Aug 2005, 12:53
Posts: 11232
if you delete the log file - is the error coming every time or only if you call info.php?

/Michael


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 7. Aug 2008, 22:46 
Offline

Joined: 16. Jul 2008, 13:51
Posts: 6
Hi!

If I run info.php then a complete diffrent side shows up. More info.
But it still says what image magick not installed correct.


Code:
Image Magick Support  Not available
and
Magic Quotes GPC: OFF


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 7. Aug 2008, 22:49 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: 1. Aug 2005, 12:53
Posts: 11232
dann ist image magic wohl nicht im pfad.

/Michael


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 7. Aug 2008, 23:27 
Offline

Joined: 16. Jul 2008, 13:51
Posts: 6
What?????

I upgrade php from 5.2.2 to 5.2.6 and now "Magic Quotes GPC" is ON (green)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 7. Aug 2008, 23:54 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: 1. Aug 2005, 12:53
Posts: 11232
Hi,

Magic Quotes GPC has NOTHING to do with image magick.

Seems you convert command is not in the path.

/Michael


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 3. Oct 2008, 09:14 
Offline

Joined: 3. Oct 2008, 09:09
Posts: 2
Anny news on this?.. I have the exact same behaviour:

Code:
Fatal error: Uncaught exception 'com_exception' with message '<b>Source:</b> Unknown<br/><b>Description:</b> Unknown' in G:\web-gallery\inc\filefunctions.inc.php:3324 Stack trace: #0 G:\web-gallery\inc\filefunctions.inc.php(3324): com->Run('cmd /C convert ...', 0, true) #1 G:\web-gallery\admin\info.php(333): execute_command('convert "G:\web...') #2 G:\web-gallery\admin\info.php(667): check_image_magic() #3 G:\web-gallery\admin\index.php(164): require('G:\web-gallery\...') #4 {main} thrown in G:\web-gallery\inc\filefunctions.inc.php on line 3324


convert.exe works in cmd (running under Windows2003). I don't have any php_imagick.dll though.. but as you said above, It seems to be som access error.. ?[/code]


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 3. Oct 2008, 10:26 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: 1. Aug 2005, 12:53
Posts: 11232
If it is an access problem. I found this in the php manual:

For those running PHP on IIS under a 64-bit system, but running IIS in 32-bit mode, you will need to grant the IUSR_<machinename> user Read & Execute / Read permissions not on the C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\cmd.exe file, but instead on the C:\WINDOWS\SysWOW64\cmd.exe - which is the 32-bit version of the command prompt.

But if you have some time helping me finding a "better" solution I could send you a different version of the part that does start the external command. There are several solutions how to do this and I used the most common. But mybe I ad a second solution as backup.


/Michael


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 3. Oct 2008, 10:40 
Offline

Joined: 3. Oct 2008, 09:09
Posts: 2
Sure I'll help!.. I added a try-catch statement just to get the Installation check page working again, but that just takes care of the symptoms..

I've googled for the last hours, and there seems to be problems with executing cmd under IIS6.. (I use 32 bit variant, not 64), but nothing seems to help...

Tell me to jump, and I'll ask how high!.. ;)

/A


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 25 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
cron
powered by phpbb | Datenschutz/ Privacy policy